Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I activate an email address in Excel? You can actiavet a URL by putting in a Hyperlink, but how do you do this for an email address?
0
Comment
Question by:mattie24
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2612901
What do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattie24
ID: 2612922
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samopal earned 400 total points
ID: 2613060
You can do it the same way :

oEX.ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks.Add Anchor:=Selection, Address:="myemail@mail.com"

HTH
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2613063
go to the cell you want to put a Mail link, hit CTRL+K and choose  mailto: in the URL Combo box. Then complete the text in the combo box like this:
mailto:hengel@tecsys.lu
0