Solved

Windows 98 Shutdow Problem...

Posted on 2000-03-13
8
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently built a new system with an Asus P3BF motherboard and a Pentium III 550 chip and first installed Windows 98 SE. I encountereed a problem shutting down and instead of the computer shutting down properly, it would stay on and ran scandisk when I restarted because windows was not properly shut down. I tried using the patch from Microsoft but that did not work. Then I wiped the hard drive and installed a regular copy of Windows 98. The computer worked for a couple of hours then encontered the same problem. I need help with this issue fast!!!
0
Comment
Question by:uzi78
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2612937
OK, first things first, get the shutdown update patch for Win98SE

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUFeatured/Win98SE/Default.asp

then let us know if the problems still exist.  if they do, it is due to one or more of a few things.  either a program that is running in the background will not let windows close, a bad sound file is playing at windows exit, a bad device driver, or a problem with power management.

let us know if the patch works.  if not, I'll advise further.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2614397
Also, go to the Motherboard website address and check for the most recent BIOS - - I just built a system and had to do the same thing.
bobinmad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyrot
ID: 2616135
if you have a NIC installed in your system, try to deactivate it and shut down your system. i had a problem shuting down win98 se when i had a nic installed.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2618022
If 1cells patch doesn't work then try this:

First go to your run command type MSCONFIG click the advanced tab and check disable fast shutdown.

If no results Just before you shut down
hit the three finger salute!(Ctrl-Alt-Delte) once. This will open a task box.
Shutdown all programs listed except systray and explorer.

If you shut down without a problem then one of the other programs is causing the problem.
You will have to shut one at a time until the problem happens. Then you will ID the offending program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhf2
ID: 2626303
If you get tired of the ScanDisk after a bad shutdown, do:

start>run>msconfig>general>advanced>Disable Scandisk after bad shutdown


ttfn,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2636624
uzi78, what's the status here?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
freddieblues earned 30 total points
ID: 2648597
About the autoscan on startup: if you don't want it, you have to open "msdos.sys" file in your c: drive and insert the string "AutoScan = 0" in the "[Options]" section.

About the windows shut down: I heard about much video cards drivers or bios that cause several problem in that way.
You might look for the last CERTIFIED drivers for your video card and/or the last bios version.

Hope to be usefull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzi78
ID: 2659996
Thanks everyone for the help. I downloaded the fix from Microsoft but it turned out that the video card that I had installed (Diamond Stealth III 32MB) had known issues in Windows 98 with shutdown problems. I figured it all out now and all is well. Thanks again
0