Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 1600C/S Printer doesn't play well with a 700mhz computer

Posted on 2000-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In win '98 second addition,  an HP 1600C/S with a postscrpt board and 16mgs of additional memory (22mgs. in total) will not print correctly.  Using an IEEE cable, reset Bios to Bi-directional from ECP.  Print job is handled quickly in computer.  Print Queue disappears and printer starts to print , but stops before job is done and continues to flash.  Message displays that connection is lost with LPT1:
There are no 1600 printer drivers for '98 on the HP Web site.  Dell says it's a HP problem.  HP says it's a Microsoft problem, etc., etc. etc......

Any help would be appreciated.

Marc

0
Comment
Question by:kmarc654
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2613151
do you have any other devices such as a tape backup devices, scanner, zip drives presently or in the past? If you have had any of these devices uninstall them completely make sure they are not in the win.ini and system.ini


How long is your cable ? it should not be over 10ft in length

Turn off powerr mangement in the BIOS also try different parallel port mode settings i.e. ECP,EPP, SPP, ECP+EPP

1. once in winodows go to start find files or folders then where it says look in select my computer then where it says named type in the following DRVWPPQT.VXD click on find now then if it finds the file right click on it and select rename then put your cursor at the end of the D in VXD and left click once then bvacspace 3 times to the dot it should now say DRVWPPQT.  type OLD and hit enter it should now say DRVWPPQT.OLD close the find program shutdown the pc printer and scanner for 2 minutes then turn on printer turn on pc

2. all cables including switchbox need to say on them IEEE-1284 unless they came with device.

3. Connect the printer directly to the parallel port do not run through any switch boxes tape bacup drives or scanners. If you have any of these device on the parallel port uninstall them

4. Uninstall the printer driver (if you have norton anti virus go into the program and turn off auto protect mode) then reboot once in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall the printer software

5. Try disabling your anti virus while printing i.e. ctrl,alt,delete end task the anti virus and utility programs or go into them and shut them down.

6. Plug the printer direct to wall for power do not run through surge or powerstrip.

7. If none of this works then go out to dos AND AT THE C:\WINDOWS PROMPT TYPE DIR>LPT1 and hit enter let me know if it prints
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2613637
Does this problem occurr only when printing postscript?  I am going to assume that you are printing in postscript format.  I would also be willing to bet that if you were to print this same document using PCL mode it will print fine.

Brian has given some excellent advice to troubleshoot this problem, I would certainly try the steps he has listed above.  However, in my experience with postscript printing, this sounds like a postscript printer timeout problem.

Postscript timeouts are set in the printer, and have nothing to do with the timeouts you can set in the windows printer driver.  While setting the printer timeouts are a bit more arduous than configuring other items, I can assure you that after changing them, you will *never* have this problem again.

Here are the steps you need to take to change the printer timeout settings:

Type this file in notepad EXACTLY as it appears below.
--Copy the text between the equal signs--

==========
serverdict begin 0 exitserver
statusdict begin
0 60 0 setdefaulttimeouts
end
==========

Save this file as c:\timeout.txt

Exit out of windows to a dos prompt.
From the root directory [c:\>] type the following:

copy timeout.txt lpt1

The system should come right back to the dos prompt after displaying "one file copied".   The printer light should blink once or twice, then return to normal status.

Now the timeouts have been changed, these settings are permanant.
Try printing your document again in postscript mode, and it should work just fine.

Good Luck,

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmarc654
ID: 2617160
Although Brian's suggestions were very good, most of them I had tried already.  And none of the untried one's made a difference.

jrhelgeson's comments on postscript timeouts seemed to do the trick.  He should get these points.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2617264
Glad I could be of service.

If you reject Brians Answer then you can accept my comment as the answer, then you can grade my advice accordingly.

Thank You,

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2617316
briancassin changed the proposed answer to a comment
0