Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 - Save form modifications in code

Posted on 2000-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have created code that makes a modification to Data Controls on a form.  It udpates the connect string.  How can I save the form modifications?
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte1
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 2613163
The easiest way is to open the .frm file as a text file and write to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaos_59
ID: 2613333
Check out the savesetting and getsetting statements. They are used to save application settings in the registry. It works very nicely and the help text explains how to use it.
0