Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Handles/Config.nt

Posted on 2000-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I recently installed some new software and I continue to get a an error that says files=70 and something to the effect that I need to increase the number.  I tried increasing the number in the config.sys file to 150 and rebooted. I still got the error when I tried to go into the program.

How do I change file handles?  How do I get into config.nt to change values?

Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jwilliams1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2613205
You can open config.nt from the %systemroot%\system32 folder.  You can open it with notepad or any other text editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams1
ID: 2613369
Changing the file=70 to a higher number should give me more file handles?Correct?

Will this ask me to reboot the system?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2613437
files=70 will increase file handles, and in most cases, a reboot is not necessary.  Simply close the application and relaunch it.  I have however encountered a couple of situations where a reboot appeared to be required.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
madari earned 100 total points
ID: 2613574
NT does not require "file handle" entry in the config.nt file. If this was a 16bit application, try running this in its own memory( start-> run-> executable and check the "run in separate memory space" box).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2613586
madari, NT does require a files= entry in the config.nt file for some 16-bit apps.  I have a couple I could show you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams1
ID: 2613666
What is the max on the file handles?  What should determine the number of file handles?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2613705
The application's needs would determine that.  There was a problem with a previous service pack with files= entries above 255 causing problems, but that has been corrected.  I am not sure what the limit would be, maybe limited only by free memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams1
ID: 2613724
I recently went into a business with a server that has only 32MB RAM.  The system said the file handles needed to be increased.

What is the correlation with the memory? Especially, dealing with 32MB?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2613769
Each additional file handle would use more memory, but the amount is minimal, so the impact on increasing the file handles would be minimal.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2615940
CONFIG.NT and AUTOEXEC.NT are ONLY used when an NTVDM is kicked off.
You can make changes and they become effective next time you start another NTVDM session.

config.sys is NOT read by NT, so making changes in it won't make any difference.

What's this software of yours ?

Is it NT compliant ?

With an error message like that, I don't think it is !

NT's a 32bit operating system - it will have millions of spare file handles, so I don't think this is the real problem here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwilliams1
ID: 2616107
The software is HUD Manager 2000.  The software was installed once before and it expired or something, so I had to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2619077
Can you get hold of a 32bit version maybe ?
Who makes this product ?
0