Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tracktwo.vxd

Posted on 2000-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two HP laptops, in docking station, running Win95b,  that give an error message "tracktwo.vxd cannot be found".  I cannot find any reference to this in any .ini files, nor in the startup menus.  I have done a regedit and found one reference to this file, deleted it, and the message still appears.  It does not seem to affect any performance, but is an annoyance on bootup. any ideas of where it is being called from and how to eliminate it?
0
Comment
Question by:steersg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2613246
check the system.ini file for any reference to the file.  if it's coming up at boot, it's either from the registry or the system.ini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steersg
ID: 2613278
I stated in my question that I had already checked all the .ini files in the windows directory, deleted one  reference from the Registry, but am still getting the error box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2613286
woops, sorry, read that.  shouldn't try to do so many things at once. What OS is this?  if 98, have you tried msconfig to narrow down the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steersg
ID: 2613312
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 2613324
If not W98, get startup cop to track what is starting up both in the registry and from the *.ini files. This may be a DLL calling another DLL, so it does not always seem obvious.

download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                     http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/filters/downloads/0,9077,6008597,00.html

 Run it and it sill show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places. You can then turn them off one at a time until you discover which is the problem.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2613508
I have found that VXD's will often be in several places in the Registry, I would run REGEDIT again, you may find another instance of this wayward entry

bill
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2616301
try this it will generate a report telling you what is being started up


) Create a one-line text file called SERVICES.BAT, or just run this line from a command prompt:

  regedit /e .\services.reg
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

  (note that this is all on one line - in case your browser breaks it into two lines, join them together again)

  2) Run it. It will create a file called SERVICES.REG which lists all the programs in RunServices, the place  where programs run from at startup. If you right-click the file SERVICES.REG in Explorer you can choose the "edit" option to see what is there (or you can use any other text editor to edit it) . There are usually only a few things listed.

  3) The third line of SERVICES.REG says
  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices].
  Under that line the programs are listed. These are the programs that are run at startup from this key. Look at each program line. They are of the form:

  "something in quotes" = "something else in quotes"

  The first entry is the "default" value and is slightly different. The left-side entry is always @ and is not in quotes. The right-side entry will be "" or "some text in quotes".
  We only care about this if there is some text in the quotes. It is of the form:

  @="something else in quotes"

  The left side is an arbitrary name, it could be anything. The right side is the file which is run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steersg
ID: 2616748
I tried all options offered as solutions, and yours was the ONLY one that was right on, showed a possible problem area,  and worked when I disabled the command.  The offending command was "daemon.exe"  listed under SystemTrack.  Thank you for your help.  My two laptop users are happy, and I look like a hero because of your assistance.  It is very much appreciated!
Gerry
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2616845
Glad I could help.
0