Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

com4

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Whilst reloading modem drivers, com4 has dissappeared from system devices(ports) The modem is still on com4 but computer does not know where to find it. Can anyone help please? Modem is HSP56 Micromodem by PCTel Inc.
0
Comment
Question by:millwood
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thufir
ID: 2613496
What kind of modem is it?  On some modems it does not list a port in system devices, but the modem uses it anyway.  Others do list there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millwood
ID: 2613661
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2615918
try to add com port manually and set it to com4 parameters (addr=2e8, IRQ=3)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
percy6 earned 150 total points
ID: 2616942
windows dose no list com4 in system devices only 1 and 2 do not worry that it is not listed
0