[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where are we going ?

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all..We came from a building sized computer to a palm-top..A big room sized mainframe to a compact AS/400 mid-range machine..But even now I feel from my 2 years of experience that the way the mainframe handles data , its capability of data processing , even the best of the open system softwares , I mean JDBC, SQL server, Oracle can't handle..Now my question is where are we going...Again back to mainframes for their better handling of data or work with a better system thru' which we can utilise the better response rate of mainframe & at the same time use open systems for their well-known ease of use ? ? ?
0
Comment
Question by:chakri3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2620547
I suggest that you delete this question, and read the comments in your other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Q_10310211.html

which seems to be a duplicate of this question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Loki
ID: 2620716
Do you really want to know where we are going?

Check out this Real Audio clip from NPR on an interview with an engineer at Sun Microsystems......

http://www.npr.org/ramfiles/atc/20000314.atc.05.ram
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GP1628 earned 300 total points
ID: 2624556
Nothing ever disappears and nothing is ever best. There is only Pros and Cons. People who own mainframes need to shift its use abit but they dont need to trash them completely.

Gandalf  Parker
0
 

Author Comment

by:chakri3
ID: 2641527
This means as everyone knows that there is not going to replacement of everything but there is going to be only adjustment which has been happening since mankind is there on this EARTH.
0