Solved

cannon 610 printer

Posted on 2000-03-13
11
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
my printer will only print in colors black and blue, it has red and yellow also but wont use the colors why
0
Comment
Question by:allfem1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2614675
Have you ran the cleaning cycle a few times?
Have you tried new ink cartridges??
If you have tried the above then take a q-tip dipped in alchol and try cleaning all ink from the print head, be very careful when doing this.

If none of the above helps then either use the printer to pring nothing but black text or give it away and buy a better printer. The cost to fix the 610 would be more then the thing is worth and you would still have an old "junk" printer. I can call it junk because I own one and I have put it in storage and bought a HP970
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 200 total points
ID: 2616264
I am assuming you have 4 individual ink tanks if so then take a paper clip to the small hole on the end of the ink tank remove it and then squeeze in on the sides till you get ink up through the foam pad run put the cartridge back in and run the printer through a cleaning cycle several times.

Rayt333 not to challenge your comment above I would not suggest using rubbing alcohol on the printhead it will most likely eat the printhead. I would use warm water to do this I have seen a lot of instances of rubbing alcohol eating a printhead

if this is not the invidual ink tanks then wipe the end of the cartridges with a damp paper towel using only warm water... try running through cleaning cycle no difference then replace

also there should be a docking station for the printhead check the docking station for built up ink the docking station you can use a q-tip with rubbing alcohol on it but only on the docking station.  

If replacing the cartridges does not work and the above info. does not work most likely you have a clogged ph that will have to be replaced
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2617588
briancassin
Why did you lock this question up? You can make comments without locking the question, it looks like you are point hungry?? We are here to help, not try to lock all questions and snatch up the points.

I was repeating what the owners manual recommended about the alchohol, as long as you aren't soaking them in the alchohol for a period then it will not hurt anything.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2617645
I am suprised that the owners manaul would say to do something like that usually plastics do not like rubbing alcohol


rayt333 i will withdraw my answer since you show disatisfaction at me locking the question but I do not see your solution as being a "total package" solution
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2617648
for the record I am not point hungry... I just post answers when I feel that it should fix the problem.. I believe in getting credit that is due and not getting credit that is not due
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2617692
briancassin
"but I do not see your solution as being a "total package" solution"

Maybe you do not agree with my "comment" but I didn't say it was the only solution, I gave several things to try that may fix the problem and was waiting for feedback. I am not trying to get into an argument with you but I have noticed that usally you post only as the answer and not as comments. We have different methods that we use here, I try to help the questioner by not locking a question even if I know what I post is correct, but with computers even if a solution works for 99% of all computers there is always the 1% that it doesn't work with. Also in most cases there are several ways to come up with a correct solution and I don't feel any one is better then the next one, I care more that the questioner get the problem solved and so I keep the question open to allow for suggestions from other experts. Maybe you don't realise that most experts do not make suggestions or comments on a locked question, or maybe you know this already and that is the reason you only post as the answer and lock the question up.

There is no need to post as a proposed answer unless you are 100% sure that is the only possible answer, the questioner can accept a comment as the answer and give you the credit due you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2617784
FYI, this link explains how to unclog the print heads.  It doesn't sound fun, though.  As the page says, do it at your own risk.

http://www.magma.ca/~russrite/Canon_Drivers/KB/1998/kb98036.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2617800
Rayt333

there is never anyway to be 100% sure if everyone went by that method there would be no top 100 list and top 15 catagory lists

I am not going to argue about this... Obviously you want to drag this into an argument I already put it back to a comment to appease you but obviously that is not good enough.
 I am sorry if you feel threatened by a 24 year old who never attended a day at college is self taught in computers and holds 4 certifcates through tekmetrics which I myself would not even count as certificates. But obviosuly people feel threatened by me on this site and quite frankly I am getting sick of the challenges to my technical ability! I have been on this site less then a year and I am currently at 63rd position on the top 100 list which I was able to get onto as of 2-23-200 and within 1 month i went from 100 place to 63rd place.

So, I am sorry if I am threatening to you or anyuone elseon this site or you or other people think I do not know what I am talking about or that I do not answer questions properly.

Feel free to check my question history. then feel free to check printer, hp printers, scanners,hp scanners, win98, & www  topic area's

sincerely,
briancassin


To allfem1:
I aplogize you had to bear witness to this.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2617952
I don't brag????
0
 

Author Comment

by:allfem1
ID: 2618023
Thank you ever so much. It worked like a charm. I bought the printer at a thrif store for 10.00 so i didnt have a manual. A gain great answer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2619796
rayt333 it is not braging it is a statement to shot to you I know what I am talking about.

allfem1 glad I could help once again sorry you had to see some of the comments in here
0