Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl file output could not start from left top?

Posted on 2000-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I use the following perl file , use table , try to output datafile, how come the
output html fail to start from left-top corner? how to format it start from the left-top beginning?


#!/usr/local/bin/perl  

require "cgi-lib.pl";

# Use the
use Getopt::Long;
use English;
use AnyDBM_File;


print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print"<html>\n";
print"<head>\n";

print"<title>please fill out</title>";
print"</head>";

print"<body>";

# Set up the command line options.
my $ret            = GetOptions ("d|database:s");

my $database   = "convert.dbm";
my (%contents,$count,$type,$name,$price,$desc,$record);

# Open the DBM database file.
dbmopen (%contents, $database, 0700) || die "Could not open DBM file $database : $!\n";

# Force the top of page.
$FORMAT_LINES_LEFT = 0;
$count = 0;



print"<table>";

      print "<tr>";
        print"<td>Count Item # </td>";
        print"<td>Item Type </td>";
        print"<td>Item Name </td>";
        print"<td>Price </td>";
        print"<td>Description</td>";
        print"</tr>";


# Start printing out the dbm information.
for $number (sort keys %contents)
{
   # Get the contents from the hash.
   $record = $contents{$number};

   # Split the record up.
   ($type,$name,$price,$desc) = split (/\|/, $record);
   $count++;

   # Write it...
      #write
      print "<tr>";
      print"<td> $count</td>";
      print"<td> $type</td>";
      print"<td> $name</td>";
      print"<td> $price</td>";
      print"<td> $desc</td>";

      print"</tr>";
      print"<br>\n";

}

print"</table>";
print"</body>\n";

print"</html>\n";


# Close the DBM database.
dbmclose %contents;
0
Comment
Question by:syu1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 2613998
add this line of HTML code before print "<table>";

                   NOTE:    

                   TOPMARGIN and LEFTMARGIN establish margins in MSIE.
                   MARGINHEIGHT and MARGINWIDTH establish margins in Netscape.

                   print "<BODY TOPMARGIN=0 LEFTMARGIN=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0
                    MARGINWIDTH=0> \n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu1
ID: 2614415
sorry , I try , it dont work at all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu1
ID: 2614517
sorry , I try , it dont work at all!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2614545
are you using frames???

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2617218
you have duplicate postings of this question. please delete one of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2617908
run it from the command line and capture the HTML to a file. try to view the file yourself and also post the HTML here.

CGI.pm is preferred over old cgi-lib.pl.
-cut-----cut------cut-----cut---
#! /usr/bin/perl -w
use CGI;
my $query = new CGI;
print query->header(-type=>'text/html');
print $query->start_html(-title=>'please fill out');
0