Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add-in packages

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to implement an application framework consisting of a baseform, an inherited child(c1) and an form c1 inherited child2(c2). All three reside in a different .bpl; Now i add a new class at c1 level and want c2 to inherited from it (run-time). Problem is that design time it compiles well but run-time i'm loaded with access violations etc. Could anyone give me an idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:MarlonR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2613972
Can you show some code snippets where the violations occur?

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2613979
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2614561
listen
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dbuch earned 400 total points
ID: 2794877
Hi

I have implemented exactly what you are looking for successfully.

If you tell me a bit more about what violations are occuring we can see where it is happening. Ideally send me your code and I will look at it.

Cheers

David
0