?
Solved

ati rage pro update - resolution problems

Posted on 2000-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently downloaded the latest driver for my ati rage pro turbo agp2x graphics card from ati [(w82560en.exe)5/21/99].  Now that it is installed I cannot change the resolution on my monitor from 640 by 480.  I have an intel celeron 400hmz with 96mb ram & a 15" monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:aktbird57
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2614112
I need a little more info. What do you mean you can not change the resolution ? There arew no other resolutions available to choose from, or when you change it, it restores it to 640x480.
What about colors ? Do you have the option to choose more than 16 colors ?
have you tried booting in safe mode and changing back to an older version of the driver ?
Have you tried to remove the device from the device list in the system properties and reboot to let W98 reinstall it ? Please add a comment when you have tried these options or need more info.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scavdog earned 400 total points
ID: 2614240
Are you sure that you have the correct driver?  I have seen ATI drivers that have appeared to work with ATI cards that aren't the specific card installed in the machine.  i.e. you get a clear display, but things such as resolution are unchangeable or 3d rendering is affected.  I would do what sysexpert has suggested and remove the hardware from your device list and reboot to see what windows detects.
  If all else fails I would open the computer to see what kind of card it is.
Windows is far from perfect when detecting hardware.
good luck.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2614272
akt, when you installed the new drivers, did you (A) close all running tasks including your anti-virus, leaving only systray and explorer running? and (B) did you uninstall the previous version of the drivers? and (C) is the monitor being recognized correctly in the display settings?

Dennis
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806733
akt, What's your status?  pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2806835
I think he/she left us Pat!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806925
Den, I hope that akt has left us due to a long vacation being taken!   ;)   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:aktbird57
ID: 2807104
HEY out there;-)  No I hadn't left.  The email server that I was using when I posted this question (coldmail.com, I beleive) went belly up:-(
Thank you all for reposting something so that I'd realize this thing was still open.  I'd have probably checked sooner had I not resolved the problem.  It was a real pain in the ª$$!  Finally got rid of the new driver & got back the old (it'll probably stay this way forever now;)

What do I do at this point?  I'd be happy to give the maximum pnts;)
0