Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling DUN Connections

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm running WIN98 on an AMDk6-2 400 and have a 56k internal modem. My DUN connection and collecting e-mail all works fine manually. I'm using EUDORA 4.3. for e-mail.

I want to be able to automate collection of e-mail via my dial-up account during certain time periods. I see that I can set up Eudora to automatically check for mail only when there is a dial-up connection present.

So what I think I need to do is to use WIN 98's Scheduler to initiate one of my DUN connections and (hopefully) also disconnect after say 10 minutes. The disconnection bit is less important, as I can set the connection to Disconnect after nn Minutes of Inactivity.

What I can't work out is where the dial-up connections live and how to run one of them via the Scheduler.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tinyl
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csmcm earned 300 total points
ID: 2614174
I don't know if a DUN connection is possible thru Task scheduler, but a nifty, tiny program I use is D.U.N.C.E(DialUp Networking Connection Enhancement). It will do all your automation of connects, and then some. Best of all, it's FREE. Check it out at http://www.vecdev.com   I've been using it for almost two years.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2614606
check out this site.  I've used this program and it's pretty useful for a lot of things like what you want.

http://www.connectpal.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinyl
ID: 2654677
I should really have divided the points between both comments - don't know how.

Tried both, think DUNCE was better. BUT I've found what really does it for me: DUN MANAGER at http://www.magsys.co.uk/dunman/. It's a bit difficult to get into - but it certainly has lots of fucntions and seems so far to be totally reliable.

Tiny :
0