[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

partition magic screwup!

Posted on 2000-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi folks,
typical techno-nerd as i am, I used PQmagic to convert a drive so that I could dual boot win98 and 2000. I ended up with broken links on drive C, lots of them but I can reformat this no problem. BUT all my valuable data was on drive D, the second hard disc which has lost it's identity, drive letters seem to have screwed up. FDISK shows it but indicates reformat required but I don't want to lose the data! help please
I tried the latest Norton but no luck

The version of PM was a Beta 4.0
I had already partioned C into 12Gb and 3Gb and it was Ok but after converting from FAT32 to FAT16, broken file links were reported and loads of files failed chkdsk/scandsk
0
Comment
Question by:CNTaylor
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2614103
If this is fixable, I am going to need as much information as possible about the situation. Did you by chance print out or save a copy of the data the  partinfo information tool supplied ? Do you know the exact sizes and clusters of all partitions BEFORE you started. Please supply as much info as possible about the before and after situation, both from what you remember, and what you saw in partition magic. Also explain exactly what you did in PQmagic. Something may be salvagable.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2614216
CNT, as long has you haven't gone nuts trying recover anything or changing parameters, then the "D" is recoverable via PM. Which version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNTaylor
ID: 2615078
Edited text of question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2615125
CNT, thanks for the update, but in order to keep things fluid here, post as comments, not as changes to the original post as it tends to get confusing.

First, you mention Beta 4.0 for PM, are you certain that it was the Beta? and have you downloaded the patch from Powerquest for all 4.0 versions.

Second, can you still see both partitions, especially "D" where your important data is? If so, are you able to put this drive in a machine as a slave and move the data off of the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNTaylor
ID: 2615269
To Dew Associates
No, I haven't patched this version, will check the Web.
I can see all the partitions in FDISK but say using explorer [or Tree86 under DOS, the drive D is inaccessible]
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 2616151
You'll find the patch for version 4 on the powerquest website. Apply that and try and fix both partitions. If its a no go, then you may want to try and recover the data using their Lost and Found product..or you may want to contact their support people and let them walk you through a specific recovery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yesiwood
ID: 2616843
CNT, is the boot manager installed sand running when you boot your machine? Can you see the D partition from Partition Magic? If so, you need to disable the Boot Manager and make the D partition the active partition. This should allow the D partition to boot assumming it was bootable before this happened..............yesiwood
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNTaylor
ID: 2617121
thanks for all your advice-I will try "lost and found". all is not lost as I have a couple of backup tapes which should suffice [though 4 months old]
I'll be more careful in future!!
colin
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2617183
That's okay Colin, we've all been there at least once. Come back to this Q if you need more help though!
0