Solved

Still Stuck on the easy stuff...

Posted on 2000-03-13
8
202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
The more I try, the more confused I get...

I have a table called "member" in MySQL.
The columns within member are:
"ID"; "name"; "email"; "status"

Suppose the value of ID was entered from an HTML form, how could I say:

"If the HTML form entry = the ID in table 'member', output the details from that row.
else loop the above phrase until the bottom of table member is reached or until a match is found"?

*I wasn't born to program!*

Cheers (again)... and double the points this time - woohoo.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dht1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2614244
OK then, this should work with a bit of luck...
$database  is the name of your database which contains the member table.
$id is the id as given by the HTML form.
<?
      $database = "databasename";
      $conn = mysql_connect("localhost","root","");
      $db = mysql_select_db($database,$conn);

      $sql = "select name,email,status from member where ID='$id'";
      $query = mysql_query($sql);
      echo "<TABLE>\n";
      echo "<TR><TD>Name</TD><TD>Email</TD><TD>Status</TD></TR>\n";
      while ($row=mysql_fetch_row($query)) {
            echo "<TR><TD>$row[0]</TD><TD>$row[1]</TD><TD>$row[2]</TD></TR>\n";                  
      }
      echo "</TABLE>";
?>

What happens here is quite simple... you query the SQL (in $sql) in MySQL and then get PHP to fetch one row at a time of said query.
The fields of each row are returned in an array, in this case $row.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2614250
D'oh !!!
The line above which reads :

"$query = mysql_query($sql);"

Should in fact read :

"$query = mysql_query($sql,$db);"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dht1
ID: 2614605
Thanks, Gravity - your answer certainly answered my question...

Stupidly however, I neglected to mention that I wanted to use the result in order to use an if command...

ie. If a match is found, then do x.

How would I insert a boolean variable to state that a match had been made?

Presumably I could then insert a statement to the effect of:

if (x = "true"): do x, y or z

?

I appreciate that I am a complete plonker... but if you can incorporate this additional point, I'll increase the points (assuming you care about the points!)

Thanks (and sorry),

Dave
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mafweb earned 100 total points
ID: 2615143
Hi Dave,

how about this:

//connect to the db

mysql_query("select * from members where ID=$id);
if (mysql_affected_rows()>0)
      //you got a matching id and now,
      //you can go through the entries with
      //mysql_fetch_row()
else
      //output form again

with this, you will get at once all of the entries of members with matching IDs (or none, if no matching IDs exist).

hope this helps

maf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dht1
ID: 2615366
EXCELLENT!

I'm slowly getting there!

Gravity, if you particularly want some points, let me know.

Thanks,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2615547
It would be appreciated :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dht1
ID: 2615555
I'll post another question for you to answer - sorry, I don't know if there's a tidier method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2617342
Groovyness - unfortunatly, I don't think there's another way of doing it, such is life...

0