Solved

Extra WinExplorers on Startup

Posted on 2000-03-13
10
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp directory contains only one EXPLORER.EXE, and MSCONFIG's Startup tab shows only one instance of EXPLORER.EXE, but each time I start Windows I get 2, 3 or even 4 Windows Explorer windows.

What do I do to reduce this to one.

I'm running Win98...do you need any other info?

~ Bill Dawes
0
Comment
Question by:qunck
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
Comment Utility
What is the home - page that your explorer is set to go to.

Try and find this without starting IE.

Right click on the Explorer icon on the desk top and select properties.

On the first tab (General) the first section talks about what page to use for your home page.

I have a feeling that this is a function of the web page you are starting.  A lot of pages will "spawn" other pages and links upon entering or leaving their site.

If you can copy and past the homepage url from the IE properties to a comment here I will try it from my machine and see what results

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
Comment Utility
The question is about Windows Explorer, not Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
Comment Utility
oooops......big misread on my part.  Will get back to ya on Win explorer.

andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scavdog
Comment Utility
I would not have any instance of windows explorer in my startup directory.  Its not something I would put there.  A shortcut maybe...but not have it start automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
Comment Utility
Windows Explorer is a program file like any other - I'd have to have a specific reason why putting it in the startup directory is bad before I go with the option of leaving it out of the startup directory
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Ok Qunck,
Lets ensure your system is ok.  I would recommend running scandisk.  After that go to start run and type in sfc.  After that, is your virus software up to date.  If all of the check out, we can drive on.  After that we will dig into other ares but we just need to know about your system.
Did this start after you loaded something new or just because (I hate it when that happens)

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Explorer starts automatically when Windows starts anyway, and it opens all folders that were open when you quit Windows the last time--could this be what's happening?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Explorer.exe should not be in your
C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Start Up folder.
 
Explorer.exe should only be found in your C:\Windows folder.

There is already a shortcut to Explorer.exe under start menu programs and it's called Windows Explorer.

I would remove it from your startup folder but leave it checked under Msconfig.  Promise....won't hurt a thing.
:o)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scavdog earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I would not have any instance of windows explorer in my startup directory.  Its not something I would put there.  A shortcut maybe...but not have it start automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
Comment Utility
OK, hewittg ~ by chance I had done a scandisk yesterday .. and at yr suggestion did an sfc ....now...

scavdog and PLansdowne ~ ok, I'm removing explorer.exe from the startup folder and checking it in Msconfig .. currently Msconfig has a checkbox for "Shortcut to Explorer" and the location is at c:\windows\explorer.scf ... but I've unchecked it because...

I think what's happening is what pjknibbs said: explorer opens all folders that were open when you quit Windows the last time, so if I had had three Explorer windows open, and Explorer in the startup folder, I started up with 4 WinExplorers.

Now, after a thousand tests, shutting down and re-starting...

....Explorer doesn't start automatically for me, but if it was open when I shut down, it automatically starts when Win re-starts; so the solution is to always have my preferred number of Explorer windows, 2, open, so they're there when I shut down and there when I re-start.

Thanks for your help, guys
0