Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win2k Network

Posted on 2000-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possable to install win 2000 withoutout the network components, or to dissable or remove them after intallation,

What I want to know, is it possable to load win2k wihtout any of the network components installed, or can they be removed safly after installation
0
Comment
Question by:Gfarmer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2614448
Yes what you have to do is to install the Microsoft loopback adapter, and this serves as your network adapter and allows all the services to run stand alone mode.  It works very well for development and such. If you need more then let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2615457
Like wayneb say's you can perfect install Windows 2000 without a network.
You can also install with the loopback adapter. In the network configuration you go to Microsoft and choose there loopbakc connector.

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2615463
See this KB to how to install the loopback adapter:

Q236869

Mario
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2620948
Sorrie forgot the exact location:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q236/8/69.asp

Mario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2621399
Gfarmer, any status on this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfarmer
ID: 2625651
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfarmer
ID: 2625654
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2625789
Yes what you have to do is to install the Microsoft loopback adapter, and this serves as your network adapter and allows all the services to run stand alone mode.  It works very well for development and such. If you need more then let me know.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 600 total points
ID: 2625807
No you can not install without network support, this is why you have the loopback adapter, this takes the place of a network adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfarmer
ID: 2629297
THANK<S for your help
0