?
Solved

which compiler is the best

Posted on 2000-03-13
19
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
which compiler is the best?
i am running win 98

and i dont really want to buy a commercial one.

but i like being able to press ctrl F9,
so preferably one with a design environment
i already have borland turbo c 2.01
0
Comment
Question by:FeVeR
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2614531
C++ Builder has a good design environment, but that is a commercial program.  You can probably get it for less than $100 for academic purposes.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2614587
You can download a freeware C++ compiler, BloodShed C++ at download.com.
Just enter C compiler at download.com search box and then download BloodShed C++.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 75 total points
ID: 2614588
You can download a freeware C++ compiler, BloodShed C++ at download.com.
Just enter C compiler at download.com search box and then download BloodShed C++.

hongjun
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2615022
FYI, Bloodshed is an IDE on top of GCC, which is considered to be quite good in terms of compliance to the standards. Furthermore it is available on many platforms. Just thought you ought to know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2615154
As far as I've seen GCC front ends, I like Quincy best. It does have some support for debugging from the Gui. See http://www.midifitz.com/alstevens/quincy99/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2615745
Fever,

You can download "Borland's" C++ Compiler v5.5 for free
from this site:

http://www.borland.com/bcppbuilder/freecompiler/cppc55steps.html

regards
Pacman

PS: you can reject hongjun's answer if you want.
I think it's not a way of  good manner to "grab" an answer to such a question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2615851
Why not? It is not 'grabbing'; the question was for a free compiler with IDE, not just a commandline compiler. The Bloodshed IDE is easy to get and download and comes with an up to date (albeit trimmed down) release of Mingw32 (GCC for Win32). So it fits the bill, even though there are alternatives.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2616278
Ok. But the question is about the "best"  compiler.
I think this depends on your personal "taste".
I give a suggestion and it's up to fever which one fits best for him.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2616389
Definitely. Indeed and the more options we can give, the better he'll be able to choose ( eh... well, not too many I suppose ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 2616661
What processor are you compiling for?
Intels compiler is best for x86
Compaq's compiler is best for Alpha
Generic compilers are OK (Borland, MickySoft, GCC)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2618800
>Oeps

KangaRoo == Dutch?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2618919
Ja, jij ook? Dan moet je je beslist even melden op Q.10111117
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2618999
lots of comments  :)

ummm whats the difference between a c++ compiler and just c?
because i am doing a course in C

is that important

my system (at the moment) is win98 (sorry!!!) but i will soon get linux

i have a celeron 466
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2619016
All C++ compilers I know will also compile ANSI-C and (some) K&R-C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2619208
what are the differences between c and c++?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2619284
The main differences are that C++ supports
1) Object Oriented Programming: data-hidding, inheritance (including multiple and virtual inheritance) and polymorphic behaviour
2) Generic programming with templates

C++ was based on C and it was important that C code would also compile and work when compiled on a C++ compiler. Syntax and many constructs are the same. Although C++ has evolved further away from C, it will generally require little refactoring to move C code to C++.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2620015
KangaRoo has answered the differences between C and C++. Just use a C++ compiler and your C program will run perfectly.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 2627848
Look here:
www.delorie.com
0