Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lunux on existing win98

Posted on 2000-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i partitioned my hd into 4 and intall win98 in the primary. the 3rd partition, formatted it into fat32 and the rest not yet.  Here is the question. How do i install rehat without affecting win98?
0
Comment
Question by:ervir
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 2614349
You need two partitions for linux. One for the root filesystem and one for the swap. After booting linux from the cd, or the floppy, you can select the unused partitions for the linux installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmaguillo earned 300 total points
ID: 2615215
It`s easy:
  1.- Partitions 1 & 3 actually for W98
  2.- Partitions 2 & 4 for RedHat. When you install RedHat, you need specify 2 questions:
     A.- A Swap Linux partition (about 20% size of Linux Partition).
     B.- A Linux partition.

For example, if you have 2 Gb free for linux, you could create one partition (partition 2) of 1,7 Gb, and another one (partition 4) with 0,3 Gb (Swap partition). Remember that you must create these partitions with fdisk of Linux, during instalation (not with fdisk on W98).

Bye... :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2616044
I have never tried it yet, but the new version of Mandrake Linux will allow to install it to a windows partition.  Good for people who are new to the operating system, and want to give it a "test drive."

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/
0