Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenPictureDialog1 Problem

Posted on 2000-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey Gang,

I'm using OpenPictureDialog1 in my application.  Everything is great except, when I select a ".GIF" file, I get the error "Unrecognized image file" error.  In the filter property, it offers ".GIF" image file format.  What am I doign wrong or can someone tell me how to get around this problem.

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:dhertzfe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2614429
Sorry, but there's no gif support in Delphi, even for the previewer in TOpenPictureDialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 2614553
Can you recommned a 3rd party component that will support GIFs?  I need a open dialog that allows the preview.  My last resort will be to write one myself.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2614583
hi,
the only way is to download gifimage from here:
www.melander.dk/delphi/gifimage
and add to your uses section "gifimage"
now the openpicturedialog will preview gif's.
same if you want jpeg support you would add jpeg to your uses section.
(if you have installed a jpeg unit that is.)

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 2614616
Hi InThe,

I loaded 1stClass component which had the fcImager1 and my problem was solved. I'm sure the gifimage product will do the same.  I have downloaded gifimage and give it a try.

Thanks,
Chad
0