Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting online through dial up networking in linux

Posted on 2000-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Okay, I was able to dial up under gnome interface and the pppd program but once connected could not visit any webpages through netscape. Is there something I can do or forgot to do so I can "surf the web?" Or am I not really connected to the internet at all?
If you could email me and help me out I would appreciate it. Thanks
Wizrd
0
Comment
Question by:wizrd79
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2614431
If the connection was actually made, and you'd have to look at "ifconfig -a" to see if there was a ppp instance, you may not have gotten a proper default route or name service information set up.

You can check for a default route with "netstat -rn". there should be an entry with a destination of 0.0.0.0 and a device of ppp0. A quick check for name servers is to look at /etc/resolv.conf, it should exist and contain a "nameserver n.n.n.n" entry with "n.n.n.n" being one of your ISP's nameservers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toneus
ID: 2614901
Did you fill in your proxy-settings under netscape?

If you have a connection, you still need to tell netscape what the IP-addresses of your internet-servers are.
Your ISP can give you this. Also you can setup netscape with an auto-proxie script (also given by your ISP).

Go look under edit, preferences, proxies.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 400 total points
ID: 2615302
I would guess that /etc/resolv.conf does not contain the IP's of your ISP DNS servers.

like this

search mupp.net
nameserver 192.168.0.254
nameserver 192.71.220.10

you will have to replace the "mupp.net" with the domain of your ISP. and the nameserver IP's with the numbers of your ISP DNS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wizrd79
ID: 2629796
Thanks, I figured it out right after I posted this but thanks for your help. I forgot that windows automattically detects DNS and linux does not. Thanks again for your help. Wizrd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2631151
Actually linux does that too... if you tell PPPD to modify the file for you. Cant remember the option tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizrd79
ID: 2632284
J2, Oh okay, I didn't know that. Thanks I will look into that.
0