Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Two mdb files

Posted on 2000-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
    Can i get  infomations from diffrent .mdb files to fill to a form.  For example, i want to takes informations from table A  where the contents have same value as those from table B. Both tables must  from DIFFRENT mdb files.
 
0
Comment
Question by:thg
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
ID: 2614681
thg:
    Open both databases and both tables and perform an inner join on them.  If you need help on how to do this let me know.


John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:idorey
ID: 2614754
Erm..

Perhaps you could just open both databse files and access them??

Seems that you dont really need anything else, just to open and access 2 mdb files at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfaromeo
ID: 2614756
Have u used data controls? This is the easiest way to do it.

1. Create 2 data controls  - associate one with each database(table or SQL query)

2. Use an ADO Data control on the form

3. Associate each form control with the respective data control.

Bingo!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avitalk
ID: 2615224
how about creating a table link in one database to the other.

that way you can do a query that uses both tables.

Avital
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 120 total points
ID: 2615298
Use the IN Clause in your select statement:

Create a connection to db A, using ADO this might be:

Dim cnnMDBA As ADODB.Connection
Dim rstSelect As ADODB.Recordset
Set cnnMDBA = New ADODB.Connection
Set rstSelect As New ADODB.Recordset
cnnMDBA.ConnectionString = "Provider=....;Data Source = <DatabaseA.MDB>"
cnnMDBA.Open
rstSelect.Open "SELECT A.Name,A.Number,B.Name,B.Number FROM <TableA> A,<TableB> In '<DatabaseB.MDB>' B Where A.Number = B.Number",cnnMDBA,adOpenStatic,adOpenLockOptimistic
0