Solved

Reformating hard drives

Posted on 2000-03-13
19
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
One of my computers has two hard drives and because of some glitches in the system i would like to reformat both hard drives. The master h/d has the operating system on it. The other h/d has other programs on it. Can I reformat the slave first and then install the operating system on there and then reformat the master h/d. I have never done this before.Thanks ERS
0
Comment
Question by:referee2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Art999
ID: 2614689
No format the master HD first and install the OS on it, then from inside windows you can format the other HD
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2614740
Ref

What are your intentions.  Do you plan to re-install everything or want to save some.  If you provide this, I am sure all the experts will make this as easy as possible.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2614962
go to your BIOS setup, see if you can change your boot up sequence from D,A,SCSI and C,A,SCSI, if you BIOS support both, you would not have any problem with formatting sequence, however just make sure that you make a boot disc first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cipal
ID: 2615084
Yes you can, on youre HD's can you find Jumpers you must switch from master to slave and the other from slave to master and then you must boot from a dos disk look whats on drive c: and then you can format
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2615146
If you use to plug and unplug the harddisk, playing with jumper as cipal suggested should not be a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:referee2
ID: 2616433
I am sure cipal knows a great deal more about computers then me but I did not want to take h/d's out and switch jumpers. I have done this before to fix my system with another problem but did not want to have to do this. I don't care about any of the info on the system now. Also there was a problem with me accessing some of the answers from other people. I get an message saying answer could not be accessed. Must be an e-mail problem. I just want to clean both drives off. I am just worried that I will not be able to load the OS after I do this. The one comment says to do master first, do you think this is the best way if you don't want to save anything. my biggest concern is being able to load OS after cleaning off the h/d.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2616458
Using this program you can "hide" the other drive, install the OS, unhide the 1st and hide the 2nd, install the other OS then use the boot loader (or one that comes with the OS) to select which OS to load:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10096-100-914828.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praetor
ID: 2616486
I recently did this. What you want to do is use fdisk from within dos. Format your master drive, then repartition it setting the dos partition to the maximum value. Now reinstall windows. Once reinstalled format your second drive from within windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praetor
ID: 2616682
Oh I forgot to add you need to set the active partition to the one with the OS on.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:rcastledine
ID: 2617261
This seems like a rather extreme solution to an email problem and I could suggest a number of ways to fix that however, if you really want to wipe both drives there are a lot of ways to do this. If you don't need the data and OS saved, just create a bootable floppy disk with format.com and fdisk.exe (using the Win98 or 95 create startup disk works fairly well). Make sure you can access your "operating system install media" after booting to the diskette.  Run fdisk to delete the partition (assuming you don't want to just reformat the existing partition) and to create a new partition.  Make sure you make it the active one if you decide not to use the maximum size.  Reboot again and reformat the drive.  Reinstall the OS. as far as your data drive goes a quick format should be ok. The nice thing about this technique is you don't have to worry about booting to a hard drive or changing jumpers or whatever.  I quess everyone forgot to mention that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2617551
Praetor
It seems your prosed answer is almost the same as the comment from Art999.
Is this very professional to copy comments and post as the answer??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bertchen earned 50 total points
ID: 2618140
why not to make things simple, do the following steps :

1. Assume you have C: and D:, plus a CD-ROM drive

2. Boot up as normal, copy Win98 installation files to D:\win98

3. Shutdown to DOS mode or boot up with a boot disk

4. Format C:

5. Run setup from D:\win98

6. After completing setup, you will now have claen C: and old D:

7. simply format D: now

8. You will now have clean C: and D:

This way is definitely safer, I believe. Hope this could help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2618147
You just need to make a boot disc and of course you need your OS installer be it Win98 or Win95 or whatever. Whatever sequence you do it, does not really matter.
However if I were you this is what I'm going to do.
1. Format my secondary harddisk first.
2. Make a boot disc, in case you don't have bootable CD-ROM and copy the format command.
3. Copy the entire Win98 CD or whatever OS you have to secondary harddisk.
4. Reboot the system with the boot disc.
5. Format your primary harddisk.
6. Go to the secondary harddisk, and install the OS from there. It'll save you quite a lot of things when you try to install any new device.
However this is just a suggestion, you need not follow this, but I find that installing from harddisk is faster than from the CD-ROM more over it ease my work when I install a new device ( don't have to find my CD first, I'm so lazy I guess )

Regards,

Hiap Ho
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2618150
Ups, Bertchen, sorry if we have a similar suggestion, but when I put it up, your comments it not there yet. Believe my, I'm not copying your comments or whatever.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2618270
well, we are all here to help, aren't we ?? cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praetor
ID: 2618497
rayt333, yeah point taken. However, I felt my way explained a bit more how to go about doing the actual format/partition :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2620921
Praetor
From what I read of the question, he doesn't ask how to partition the HD, only format it, and when you do only that then your proposed answer is the same as the earlier comment. Maybe if we all add unasked for info to each answer then we would have slightly different answers!! I could explain how to paint a car and use that in a proposed answer so that it would be slightly different!!!!

I think you should change your proposed answer to a comment and wait and see if he needs the extra info. Remember we are here to help, not steal a few points from another, also you gain more respect by not posting answers everytime, comments help by not locking the question up and the questioner can accept the comment that helped the most when problem is solved.

JMHO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praetor
ID: 2620942
Praetor changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:referee2
ID: 2622073
Thanks very much to all that have answered this post.
0