Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd-rom presaio

Posted on 2000-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
  i have a compaq presario 4504 my cd rom stopped working. i cantacted compaq and they had me delete the cd rom from sytem resart computer and install the drivers they sent me, after this it ran 1 time then nothing. i have retried these steps but to no avail. can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:docbk
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2614725
Doc,
When you removed the old, did win detect the new when you started again.  If you can get into the box, check both cables to ensure they are seated properly.  Worst case scenerio is the drive is bad.

Let us know and hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2614828
If all else fails, remove the CD-ROM from its mount, and remove its cover.
Gently, manually move the laser-head a little bit.
Then, reassemble it, and give it a try.

This worked for me, once, on a Toshiba 8X CD-ROM, and, months later, the "once-dead" device is still working.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2618078
have you tried just deleting it and reinstall using Win98 and no compaq driver to see if it works OK
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bparnes earned 150 total points
ID: 2618284
Here are a couple of things you can try. If you have a boot floppy with CD-ROM support on it, use it to see if the CD-ROM drive is working. Most likely it will work, but it is nice to know that the problem isn't in the hardware.

If you do have a working-from-DOS CD-ROM drive, then you might need to do the following registry tweak. First disconnect the Cd-ROM drive. Use REGEDIT to edit your registry. Search for any entries with a value of NOIDE and delete them. Then shut down and reconnect the drive. Finally boot up and hope that your drive is detected.

Standard warning: Always back up your registry before you mess with it in any way, and know how to restore your registry from your backup before even thinking about messing with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docbk
ID: 2618468
bparnes,
    how do i diconnect my cd-rom drive and how do i get to registry and back up
i know very little about computers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2620426
> how do i disconnect my cd-rom drive

Shutdown the computer.
Unplug the power from the system-unit.
Remove the case-cover.
Find the ribbon-cable which connects to the back of the CD-ROM.
Note that one edge of the ribbon-cable is marked in red.  
Write down, on paper, how the red-edge is connected to the CD-ROM.
Gently pull the connector from the CD-ROM; it pulls "straight" off.
Try to hold the plastic-end of the ribbon-cable, rather than using force on the ribbon-cable itself.

> how do i get to registry and back up

Start -> Programs -> MS DOS prompt

Enter 'regedit'.
Click 'Registry' and click 'Export'.
Specify a target-file.
A "full" backup of your registry is probably too large to fit onto a 3.5" 1.4MB diskette; write it to a high-capacity drive (LS-120 or ZIP or Syquest).

Note that 'regedit' has *NO* "undo" command, and no "quit without saving changes" options -- any changes you make are "permanent" -- unless you can use your "backup" of the registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2620536
You can also export a copy of the registry to your hard drive. Make sure you have an emergency boot floppy disk in hand and working, so you can get to your hard drive files in case you really mess up your registry with Regedit.
0