?
Solved

Failed to read Registry

Posted on 2000-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Since I reinstalled my computer with Windows ’98 (German version), my system often brings the following error message  “Konnte nicht auf Systemregistrierung zugreifen”, what means as much as “couldn’t read registry”, after booting. Every time that happens the system settings are set back to default after reboot.  

I’ve tried to exchange the CPU and hdd and reinstalled the system, but that didn’t work.

Could there be a compatibilityproblem with my hardware?

Here’s what I’ve got:

Intel Pentium !!! 550MHz
Asus P3B-f
Matrox Millennium  G400, DH, MAX
SB-Live Platinum with Live Drive II
512 MB SD-RAM
Fast Trak DIE RAID Controller
2 x IBM Desktstar GXP 13,6 GB (on RAID)
1 x Maxtor Diamondmax 8,4 GB (contains OS)


the country and language settings are correct. The country is Switzerland & the language is German (Swiss).  I’ve previously installed win98 from the same cd wihtout any problems.
The problems began after I made a dual boot with win98 and win 2000, but I’ve deleted win2000, repartitioned all my harddisks and formatted them. Now I’m only running win98, but the problems still there.



thanks

cyrot
0
Comment
Question by:cyrot
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2615222
cyrot, At the initial stage of installation of Win98 (German version), you have to choose your country as Germany other than selecting your real local state/country (USA or other countries that you're actually resided).
Otherwise, you will have a language problem in the Win98 core. There is no way to adjust within Win98 except for a clean reinstallation to change the country during the process of installation.

Let me know if it worked.  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrot
ID: 2615292
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2615314
Boot 98 dos mode and do FDISK /MBR
that will resore the boot record

also if you got the system to boot the
first time... try this:

Boot dos mode
cd windows
attrib *.dat -r -s -h
xcopy *.dat c:\sysold\
del system.dat
cd..
attrib *.1st -r -s -h
copy system.1st c:\windows

also there backups of the registry
in c:\windows\sysbkup\rb???.cab
and you can see what ones worked
by typeing scanreg at dos command promt.

also try booting safe mode and running
SFC and check for corrupted files, especially if this is a CLEAN install and you have no other programs loaded.
(note: you have to goto the settings tab and check the boxes for changed and deleted files, also the advanced tab and INCLUDE ALL directories (set to yes)) ... I've had the vmm.vxd file get corrupted on install before...
possible bad/compatible ram/cahce timeing issues...

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2615373
opps BUG in last line of command:

copy ssytem.1st c:\windows
SHOULD BE:
copy system.1st c:\windows\system.dat

then reboot...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2615460
Coming at this from a different angle, I once had this same error occurring everytime Windows started up which turned out to be (to my surprise) a bad memory module...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrot
ID: 2615569
where can i get a test-prg to check my memory modules?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2615757
Registry errors at boot are often due to memory problems,as msledd stated.

I assume with 512MB of RAM that you have multiple modules.Try pulling all but one,see if the errors stop.Don't forget to swap the one remaining module if they don't.
Your errors may disappear after simply pulling/re-inserting the modules: 168-pin sockets that are'nt properly supported underneath may 'bow' in the center when you insert the module or nearby disk cables.Look closely along the length of the module at the pin-socket connection; make sure it's straight and even.

A surprisingly good memory test is built into Win9X: Himem will run a short test if you start in Safe mode.I've seen it find bad memory when high-end diagnostic programs reported no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrot
ID: 2617444
himem didn't find any bad memory. i've tried switching modules but the thing is, the error message doesn't appear every time. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2619483
Like they say: if it ain't broke,you can't fix it.Intermittant problems such as yours are always a pain to track down.You'll have to establish an approximate failure frequency so that you know about how long to wait after making a change before declaring it 'gotten'.

-By 'switching modules' do you mean completely removing one and leaving it out until you get a failure?

-What system settings get set back to default?

-Are you overclocking the processor?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrot
ID: 2619686
- by 'switching modules' i mean removing the module; replaceing it by a new one; changing slots.

- the display settings are set back, the configuration in my soundblaster software(lava, playcenter, etc...) and some settings ofgames.

- i'm not overclocking the cpu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msledd earned 400 total points
ID: 2621254
Hi cyrot,

Sorry it took me so long to get back to you. The method I used to detect my memory problems was a combination from the MSKB, I went back and found the articles I had read... rather than posting the text here, I'll give you the URLS:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q186/9/09.ASP

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q134/5/03.ASP

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q142/5/46.ASP

*another note* In between trying different methods to correct this error, you may need to *use* your computer without the hinderance of the error message, since you know that your registry is not really corrupted there are two things you can do: {note: these things do not FIX the problem, but may make life a bit easier until a fix is found}

    1. You can CTRL+ALT+DEL and "end task" the error message that pops up claiming you must restart to restore the registry to continue working in Windows.

    2. Disable scanregw completely from running automatically at Windows startup. Go to START>RUN typing "MSCONFIG" then uncheck ScanRegistry from the Startup tab. However, this will prevent Windows from making daily backups of your registry which can be used to restore in the event of *another* "real" registry problem. You can manually make backups by typing "SCANREGW /BACKUP" at the START>RUN command however.

Good luck!
~Ms
0