?
Solved

Writing hex characters to file

Posted on 2000-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I output hexademical values to a file? I would like to include a 00 hex value at the end of a file in my server. What do I need to do in Perl to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Aphroditus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2615341
$number = hex("ffff12c0");

will return the number value of the hex ffff12c0 which is 4,294,906,560

the inverse of this is

printf(lx",$number);

this will print out the hex value of number. so just print your hex value to a file

i.e
$buffer = sprintf("%lx",$number);
print FILEHANDLE $buffer;

will print your hex to the file FILEHANDLE
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2616861
Or do you mean you want
  print FILEHANDLE "\x00";
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 2619146
makerp, it does not mark the end of my file with the '00' hex when I viewed it with my hex editor. Instead, it had set it to '30'...

help?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 2619197
ozo,

that won't work, cos it would write SCALAR("xxxxxxxx") to the file and that is not what we want
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2619243
What do you mean by SCALAR("xxxxxxxx")?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 2619342
ozo,

lets say i set my cgi script to print the date to a file by using print FILEHANDLE &get_date;

then, when i add another print FILEHANDLE \x00(i want to add another 00 hex code after my date) , it would give me this in my file :

15-Mar-2000SCALAR(0x80512cc)

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 2619372
#I said
  print FILEHANDLE "\x00";
#not
  print FILEHANDLE \x00;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 2619386
gee... didn't notice that one!
anyway, it worked! didn't know the solution was so simple!

thanks ozo!
0