Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is connected

Posted on 2000-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi  
   I have some question about connection.
Can my  program  known or detect   when  machine  that running  my program was connected  to internet ?

How I do that  ?

pls  suggest me

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eakkung
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 225 total points
ID: 2615173
Hi eakkung,

since NT4 and Win95 there's an API command InternetGetConnectedState().
To use this you'll have to include 'wininet.h' and link with 'wininet.lib'.

See MSDN article ID: Q242558 for further infos on this...

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2615194
Use WINSOCK connect functions to give a try and from the return value you will know if computer connected to internet.

consult:
InternetGetConnectedState
Regards
W.Yinan
0