Solved

Mailing labels

Posted on 2000-03-14
16
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I would like to create/print mailing labels in Word 2000 but do not know how.
Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Sendo
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2615117
You can use the Envelopes and Labels command to print the same address on a single label, or on an entire sheet of labels. You can also use this feature to create other types of labels and cards, such as file folder labels, name badges, business cards, rotary cards, and postcards. After you create the labels, you can print them right away. Or you can save the labels in a new document for later editing and printing.

On the Tools menu, click Envelopes and Labels, and then click the Labels tab.
 Show Me

In the Address box, do one of the following:
Enter or edit the address.


Insert an address from an electronic address book.


If you want to use the default return address, select the Use return address check box, and then edit the address if necessary.
Under Print, do one of the following:
To print a single label, click Single label. Then, type or select the row and column number on the label sheet for the label you want to print.


To print the same address on a sheet of labels, click Full page of the same label.
 
To select the label type, the type of paper feed, and other options, click Options.

If the type of label you want to use is not listed in the Product number box, you might be able to use one of the listed labels, or you can create your own custom labels.

For Help on an option, click the question mark  and then click the option.

In the Envelopes and Labels dialog box, do one of the following:
To print one or more labels, insert a sheet of labels into the printer, and then click Print.

To save a sheet of labels for later editing or printing, click New Document.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sendo
ID: 2615931
I want many peoples adresses to print and
not just one....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 2616035
It could be done with MailMerge - click on Service-MailMerge, click on Main Document - Create and choose Labels. Then click on Data sourse - Get data and choose your data source (Access mdb file f.e.) Then Join, edit main document to enter necessary fields etc. Then choose Merge to new document - you'll get you want.
(I used non-English version of Word, so names of buttons etc are in my translation and could differ with yours).
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sendo
ID: 2616474
I know it is mail merge but I get stuck in the process,so if someone is familiar with the stuff....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolAss earned 50 total points
ID: 2616770
Next time, don't reject the answer, just post a comment to clarify. Here is what you want:

Step 1: Create the main document
Click New Blank Document  on the Standard toolbar.

On the Tools menu, click Mail Merge.

Under Main document, click Create, and then click Mailing Labels.

Click Active Window.
The active document becomes the main document.

Step 2: Open or create the data source
In the Mail Merge Helper dialog box, do one of the following:
Create a new data source. Use this method if you haven't already stored names, addresses, and other data in a data source, and you want to store the data in a Microsoft Word table.

Use data in an existing data source. Under Data source, click Get Data, and then click Open Data Source. Select a Word document, or a worksheet, database, or other list, and then click Open. Click Set Up Main Document.

Use addresses from an electronic address book. Under Data source, click Get Data, and then click Use Address Book. Select an address book, and then click OK. Click Set Up Main Document.

Step 3: Select the label type and insert merge fields
If you don't see the Label Options dialog box, click anywhere in the main document, and then click Mail Merge on the Tools menu. Under Main document, click Setup.

Select the type of printer and labels you want to use, and then click OK.
If the type of labels that you want to use is not listed in the Product number box, you might be able to use one of the listed labels, or you can create your own custom labels.

In the Create Labels dialog box, insert merge fields where you want to merge addresses from the data source. To insert a merge field, click Insert Merge Field, and then click the field name you want.
See tips on inserting merge fields.

If you want to include POSTNET bar codes on mailing labels, click Insert Postal Bar Code. Specify the merge fields that contain the ZIP Code and street address, and then click OK.
Learn about POSTNET bar codes.

Click OK.
Step 4: Merge the data into the main document
If you want to specify the order in which data is merged, or merge only part of the data, you can sort and select data records to merge.


If you want to see how the merged data will appear, you can preview the merged documents.


In the Mail Merge Helper dialog box, click Merge under Merge the data with the document.

If you want to check the data source for errors before you merge, click Check Errors. Choose an option, and then click OK.

Do one of the following:
Send the merged labels directly to a printer. Click Printer in the Merge to box, and then click Merge.

Store the merged labels in a new document, so you can review, edit, and print them later.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pilch67
ID: 2623335
Why don't you try creating a table in MS Access and then using the Label Wizrd in the reports section. This is very simple to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2623919
That's exactly what a described above your comment pilch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pilch67
ID: 2624114
Sorry son. Just scrolled down too fast. I thought were all going on about how to do it in Word. It is so easy in Access. Why didn't you just say for him to do it like this then instead of going on about mail-merge etc ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2624675
Oh, I misunderstood your comment, I thought you meant create a table in Access then import that to Word.

Yes, your way is another good way.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 2631435
Click "Tools" and select "Mail merge"
Click on "Create" and in dropdown menu select "Mailing labels".
Click on "Active window".
Click on "Get Data" and in dropdown menu select "Create data source".
Add/remove features you would like displayed on your labels and then click "OK".
Word will ask you to save document.
Save it as whatever you want (Example :labels).
Then click on the "edit data source" button.
Enter all your adresses...
In Word click on the "insert merge field" button and insert whatever you like.Then setup the document for printing and away you go...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2631754
senad,

Man... this is getting anoying. If you would have read the previous posts, you would have seen that I have already stated how to do a mail merge.

For you to lock this question with your repetition of my comment is quite rude.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 2643278
senad changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joanneL2
ID: 2647641
Mail Merge is too complicated for simple labels. For simple "quick and dirty" labels, the Tools Labels function is too clumsy in Word.  On the old Office 97 program disk if you still have it, (if you browse the cd) you'll find a folder called ValuePak.  In it is another folder called AVERYWIZ.  It is a lite version of the Avery label-making program.  I don’t believe they included it on the Office 2000 disks, but it is a free download at Avery.com.  Here’s the link to Avery:  http://www.avery.com/software/product_info.jhtml?soft_cat_code=AV_WZ
It works great for making either one label or a bunch of different labels.  By running the AveryWiz setup, it will install a little red "A" icon on your Word toolbar.  Click it and I believe you'll find the program very simple to understand and use.  Let me know.  Hope this is what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2661958
Is there a reason I only got a C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sendo
ID: 2662814
uppss...a mistake!Sorry....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2663077
:-(
0