Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Journal items cannot be deleted

Posted on 2000-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I'm trying to manually erase my items in the Outlook '97 journal. This works fine OK for all items except for the Itemtypes "Microsoft Word". If I try to delete the 7908 items that are in there I get the message: "Some items could not be deleted they were either moved or already deleted, or access is denied". And no item is deleted.

I already checked all open files and closed all programs and other workstations but it doesn't work.

Anyone had this before?

Tanks in Advance,
Jiri
0
Comment
Question by:Jiri
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2616334
Does autoarchive work on those items you're having trouble deleting?  You might want to try it:

>>Tools>>Options>>Journal Options>>Autoarchive Journal Entries

You can then set options for how long you want items to stay in the journal.

I suspect some of the items you're trying to delete are long gone and outlook is having trouble resolving that.  

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pyleo earned 60 total points
ID: 2617277
I seem to remember having problems deleting journal entries and the problem seemed to be that I was trying delete too many at a time and had to go through selecting about 1 or 2 thousand at a time.

Tedious and a pain in the butt, but I got there in the end
0