Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Insert blank rows in Excel

Posted on 2000-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have a list (in columns A and B) in Excel containing file paths and I need to insert 12 blank rows between each file path. Is there an easy way to do this?

Regards
bernjerg
0
Comment
Question by:bernjerg
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vboukhar earned 200 total points
ID: 2615253
Quick replay:
Look at sample below - it's VBA program, that adds 12 lines after each non-empty cell in first column.
Sub AddLines()
 i = 1
 k = 0
 Do Until k > 13
   If Not IsEmpty(Cells(i, 1)) Then
     k = 0
     For j = 0 To 11
       Rows(i + 1).Insert xlShiftDown
     Next j
   Else
     k = k + 1
   End If
   i = i + 1
 Loop
End Sub
You have to open VBA editor (alt-F11) and copy-paste code above to Thisworkbook area. Then skip to Excel and run AddLines (alt-F8)

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernjerg
ID: 2615287
Thank you!

Exactly what I was looking for!!!

Regards
bernjerg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2615310
bernjerg,

Here's a non-VBA step-by-step solution.

1. Insert a new column A
2. Enter 1 in cell A1 and 2 in cell A2
3. Select A1:A2
4. Double-click the fill handle to fill a series as far down as there are values in column B
5. Press Ctrl+C to copy this range.
6. Press Shift+Tab to see activate the last cell in the range

Let's do some manual calculations:
What's the number in that cell? In my case it is 10.
Multiply the number by 13. (That makes 130 in my case)

7. Press Ctrl+G (Go to)
8. Enter the range A1:A130   <--- (the number you calculated above)
9. Click 'OK'
10. Press Ctrl+V to paste into all these cells
11. Select cell A1
12. Press the 'Sort Ascending' toolbar button
13. Delete column A

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0