[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Weird Apache Problem

Posted on 2000-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

  I have a really annoying apache problem. I'm trying to define HEADER and README file via the ReadmeName and HeaderName directives. As far as apache is considered the configuration is ok, as running 'apachectl configcheck' reports no errors.
  However, when I come into the directory, the files do not appear in the page. If you have no idea what I'm talking about, I mean that I gave directory view permission on a directory, then on top there should be the HEADER text, and on the bottom should be the README text.

Any comments will be available.
0
Comment
Question by:nirsim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2615861
What version of Apache are you using and can I please see the section of your conf file that defines the directory?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bernardh earned 1050 total points
ID: 2616898
Header and Readme files should be relative to the directory you are indexing. Say you are indexing the directory /internet, your file should be located on /internet/HEADER.html or /internet/HEADER

and make sure mod_dir module exist on your server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2616918
oops, the module mod_dir is in the mod_dir.c file, and is compiled in by default.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nirsim
ID: 2617530
Hi There,

  Well, your answer wasn't complete, but it had given me a pointer where to look. Aparently, if you leave the directive as ReadmaName README, the apache will disregard the README file. So, I changed it to README.txt, and now it works. :-)

Regards,
  Nir Simionovich
0