Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Links and Color Background

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a few question that i need to know. How can i have a website with 2 separate background color. For example website like hotmail.com.

Another problem is that when i create i link. I would like the link to be appear with another "new window". Can you have a look at these commands whether it allow me to have link with a "new window".<a href="filename.html></a> or <a name="name"></a>,<a href="name.html></a>. I had try these commands but it didnt work as what i want.

0
Comment
Question by:chwankok
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
calumscott earned 150 total points
ID: 2615404
That Hotmail site is done with a tiled gif image.  the source of the image is...

http://216.33.150.251/bkgdhome2.gif

and that tiled vertically down the page gives the appearance of the 2 background colours.  

Another way to do it is to set up a frames page with two vertical frames (disable the scroll bars) but you have to be sure that the whole page will fit in the browser window.

And just to prove that there are at least 23 diferent ways to skin a cat, you could set up a table with two columns and set the background colour of the cells.

Take your pick!!!

C.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2615406
Another way to get the same effect, but with some more effort, is to make a frameset, and have 2 frames, with each another bgcolor
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2615419
Color in links:

<html>
<head>
<title>Example</title>
</head>
<body>
<p><a href="http://www.foo1.com"><font color='#FF00FF'>example1</font></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.foo2.com"><font color='#FF0000'>example2</font></a></p>
</body>
</html>

New window:

<a href="http://www.foo.com" target="new">foo</a>

xabi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2615424
Sorry,

Forgot about the other part of the question....

I guess you are trying to get a link to open up a new browser window....

<a href="filename.html" target="_blank"></a>

is what you need.

C.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2615428
Sorry,

Forgot about the other part of the question....

I guess you are trying to get a link to open up a new browser window....

<a href="filename.html" target="_blank">click here</a>

is what you need.

C.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2917959
chwankok,

Which method for the background did you go with in the end?  

This question acually inspired me on the design of an site I'm working on, but using colour gradients instead of just the two colours.

C.
0