Solved

Problem with e-mail send between Dominos Server

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have two Lotus Notes Server ver. 4.6. conected to replicate DB and e-mail Intranet comunication.
Both servers belongs to the same Dominio.
We have problems sending messages from one to the other in only one of those Server, it send the message inmediatly without read the priority or programm conection hour. We have a Server conexión file only for mail, with the following configuration.
Call Time: from 8-22
Execute every: 720 minutes
Every day of the week
Task: Mail tranfer
Send if we have 5 message in queue
Cost: 1

¿Whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:ntorrijos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2615916
Hi

Are the server connected over modem or ethernet.

PS:Any mail routing in same DOMAIN doesn't care about the connection times and document specification, it immediately sends the mail to specific user's mailbox directly.

~Hemanth



0
 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2616249
Hi, hemantakumar, the Spanish and Argentinian servers are conected via ISDN, Cisco Router and Ethernet (TCP/IP).
The telephone bill was huge becouse of that.
Horror!!
In your message I understood that the message go out even when there is only one message in the queu with normal priority. Is it allways?
I remember in another company I had two Notes Server connected and it was working properly.....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2618505
Right, if it is to another domain then the message queue works, but not in the single domain case.

~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2619011
The Domain is the same in both cases but they are working in different Net and Submask.
I have notice that it work properly when I only have one conexión file. I mean the same file for replication and mail.
But this is not a solution.
Have you got any other idea?

Nuria
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2619014
Adjusted points from 100 to 125
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
g5gary earned 125 total points
ID: 2780076
It is possible that the message has been set to HIGH PRORITY.
0