Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange result

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi, according to the previous question, I have done my program, but there are some strange results comes out. Please help.
Here are the code:
----------------------------------------
#include <stdio.h>
#include <math.h>

typedef struct{
      double n;
      double d;
}fract;

fract add_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2);
fract subtract_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2);
fract multiply_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2);
fract divide_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2);

int main(void){
  fract f1, f2, f3_add, f3_subtract, f3_multiply, f3_divide;
 
  printf ("Numerator for f1: ");
  scanf ("%lf", &f1.n);
  printf ("Denorminator for f1: ");
  scanf ("%lf", &f1.d);

  printf ("Numerator for f2: ");
  scanf ("%lf", &f2.n);
  printf ("Denorminator for f2: ");
  scanf ("%lf", &f2.d);

  f3_add = add_fract(&f1, &f2);
  f3_subtract = subtract_fract(&f1, &f2);
  f3_multiply = multiply_fract(&f1, &f2);
  f3_divide = divide_fract(&f1, &f2);

  printf ("\nAdd = %d/%d\n", (int)f3_add.n, (int)f3_add.d);
  printf ("Subtract = %d/%d\n", (int)f3_subtract.n, (int)f3_subtract.d);
  printf ("Multiply = %d/%d\n", (int)f3_multiply.n, (int)f3_multiply.d);
  printf ("Divide = %d/%d\n", (int)f3_divide.n, (int)f3_divide.d);

  return (0);
}

fract add_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2){
  fract f;
  double common, gcd;

  if (f1->d != f2->d){
    common = f1->d * f2->d;      //Find the common denorminator

      f1->n = f1->n * f2->d;
      f2->n = f2->n * f1->d;

      (int)f.n = f1->n + f2->n;
      (int)f.d = common;

      gcd = euclid(&f.n, &f.d);
  }
  else{
    f.n = f1->n + f2->n;
      f.d = f1->d;

      gcd = euclid(&f.n, &f.d);
  }
  return f;
}

fract subtract_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2){
  fract f;
  double common, gcd;

  if (f1->d != f2->d){
    common = f1->d * f2->d;      //Find the common denorminator

      f1->n = f1->n * f2->d;
      f2->n = f2->n * f1->d;

      f.n = f1->n - f2->n;
      f.d = common;

      gcd = euclid(&f.n, &f.d);
  }
  else{
    f.n = f1->n + f2->n;
      f.d = f1->d;

      gcd = euclid(&f.n, &f.d);
  }
  return f;
}

fract multiply_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2){
  fract f;
  double gcd;

  f.n = f1->n * f2->n;
  f.d = f1->d * f2->d;

  gcd = euclid(&f.n, &f.d);

  return f;
}

fract divide_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2){
  fract f;
  double gcd;

  if (f1->d != 0 || f2->d != 0){
    f.n = f1->n * f2->d;
    f.d = f1->d * f2->n;

      gcd = euclid(&f.n, &f.d);
  }
  else printf ("Cannot divide by zero\n");
  return f;
}
---------------------------------------
The output are as the following if I input 1/3 and 5/6

Add = 7/6
Subtract = -1/2
Multiply = 90/1
Divide = 8/5


THANKS !
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 120 total points
ID: 2615609
clo1 ,
The output is right by the logic code you give.

The problem is you change the F1 and F2 in Add and Substract function ,if you check it,you will find after substract function.the F1 become 36/3 ,F2 become 45/6.
Thus,you multiply them get:
90/1....

You'd pass F1 and F2 by value.
Change funciton declaration:
For example:
change
fract add_fract(fract *f1, fract *f2);
to
fract add_fract(fract f1, fract f2);

Free to ask.

Regards
W.Yinan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2615613
FYI :
You'd call it this way:
add_fract(f1, f2);

Follow suit all functions and You will get correct output.

Regards
W.Yinan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Rodionov
ID: 2615633
Hi!

I'm sorry but what does the function euclid do?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2615634
Cool. Thanks for the help, cause I never notice the subtract function, I just thought that is the proble of the multiply and divide procedure. THANKS AGAIN !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2615646
->I'm sorry but what does the function euclid do?
==============================
Yes ,clo1 ?
0