Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notes Server Win NT + Mac Client

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Notes server 4.6 Win NT 4.0 and a Mac Client 5.0. As I configur the Mac Client it says that he does not find the client mail database. Where shoul I have the client mail Database? in a Server UAM Volume?

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ntorrijos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2615923
Hi

Check the location document configuration on client for MailFile location, enter the path relative to data directory on server. eg: mail\mymail.nsf

Good luck
~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2616392
I found the configuration file into the Mac and the path is right, but the Mac still do not find the user mail file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2617566
Hi

Did you check the server and other related mail db parameters ???

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 200 total points
ID: 2618713
ntorrijos,

No, you do not need to configure the MS UAM to use an R5 Client on a Mac.  Now there are a couple of things that you need to make sure of.  Which Mac OS are you using?  Notes R5.0.1a and below did not really like Mac OS 8.5 or higher (I still did get it to work).  I have had no problem running R5.0.2c with Mac 8.6 or lower (haven't test OS9 yet).  Next did you ever have Notes running on the Mac?  What kind of Mac is it, an older 86, a PPC or newer G3/G4?  R5 will only run on a PPC or higher.  I assume the installer runs fine and you are either running into this problem during setup or afterwards.  Make sure that the USER.ID that your are using 'does' have a valid mail file (go to the Servers Notes Client and check).  If it does then, open the System\Preferences folder and drag the "Notes Preferences" file to the trash (make sure Notes id not running).  Start the Notes Client again a run the setup procedure again.  Let me know if you are still having problems.

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2619485
Thank u
Greetings from Spain
0