Solved

Answer EveryOne in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have seen that Outlook allows you to "Answer everyone" when you have received an e-mail sended from a person to many people. I would like to do the same with Lotus Notes. Is it posible?
0
Comment
Question by:ntorrijos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 20 total points
ID: 2615473
First reply to the mail by using the reply button.
When the new reply document is opened, choose the Reply to all button or action, it will copy the rest of the adresses in the CC: field.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2615484
Hi,

1. In the mail db copy and paste the "reply with history" form.
2. Rename the form to "Reply to All"
3. Go to the sendTo field and in the default value of that field enter the following formula,

@Replace(@Name([CN];InheritedFrom) : @Name([CN];InheritedSendTo);@Name([CN];@UserName);"")

4. Save the form.

Now, you can select the document to which you want to reply all, go to create menu and use "Reply To All"

Good Luck !!!

-Arun

PS: Make sure you dont allow the template to refresh the design of this form.

Oops just..missed by seconds...I posted this as an answer but by the time paebdb got it. Anyways....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2615520
Well its a nice solution, but why ? There is a Reply to all button.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2615533
Hi Paebdb,

This can be done with one single action from the view itself right ???

Thats why I suggested this.
Otherwise, Nothing special...
Trying to be more techy huh ?

:)
Arun

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2615735
Really good and quick Paebdb. It is not the first time you solve me a problem.
Greetings from Spain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2615801
Gracias.
Saludos de Barcelona.
0