Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thread in MFC

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a simple MFC application which holds one dialog with several controls.
I created a thread and with function wich applies to one of the dialog controls. When I run the program I immidiatly have Assertion Failure.
Here is the code:


static UINT Recieve(LPVOID d)
{
   MainDlg& dobj = *(MainDlg*)d;
   cMessage m;
   int i=1;
   int Status;
   CString tmp = ((char)m.mDestination);
//here it fails:
dobj.m_MessageCntrl.SetWindowText(tmp);
      }
      return 0;
}

Could anybody solve this problem for me
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:juliam64
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 2615677
Hi,

How d is passed?
Is it done as
LPVOID d;
d = &urdialog;

Then access as
MainDlg *dobj = (MainDlg*)d;

Or else have the CDialog's global pointer as
CDialog *g_dlg = NULL;

Then initialise it to the dialog as something like in InitDialog
g_dlg = this;

Then U can straight away use that pointer in the thread.

Try it out.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2615695


 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2615704
Why by reference not by pointer?
What is m.mDestination ?

Try changing it to (char*)(m.mDestination)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:juliam64
ID: 2615754
The problem was that I was referrin a dialog in it's constructor, before it was created, it stroke me when I saw
InitDialog,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2615782
I see.
0