Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

language depending code text in crystal report

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an accesstable containing per code and per language the description.
example :
code  language  text
A      E        English text for code A
A      F        French text for code A

Instead of printing the code on my crystal report, i would like to print the text coming from the translation table.
I'm working in access 97.
I could write a UFL in visual basis in the crystal report but i hope there is another solution.
0
Comment
Question by:pce
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 2616227
You can create a query in your Access table.

You can have a query like "Select * from table ..... where Language = 'E'

In this query you should include the textfield for that code, of course.

You can then base your report on the query. Works just the same for CR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pce
ID: 2618765
the languagecode is a parameter in CR.  This parameter is passed at the moment of execution.  How do I pass this to the accessquery ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cero earned 200 total points
ID: 2632302
Well in CR, u can create the report without restrictions. Then when you want to show the report in a especific language, u could use the selectionformula like this

MyCRObject.SelectionFormula = " MyField = '" & MiVarLanguageID & "'"

before showing the report.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cero
ID: 2632303
Of course this code in Visual Basic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pnozay
ID: 10223063
Softlang has developped a new tool called "Crystal Translator" designed specifically to translate/localize reports produced by Crystal Report.
Check it out at www.softlang.com
0