Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive heats up.

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just noticed that the outer casing of my HDD gets really hot. Almost, but not quite, too hot to touch. The system seems to be running ok but I'm just wondering if this is normal or not? Could it create problems in the future?
0
Comment
Question by:plexor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 150 total points
ID: 2615832
Depends on what hard drive it is, but the answer is "yes," and "yes."

Some hard drives do get that hot (the high RPM ones), and the heat affects reliability as well as lifespan.  I would get a hard drive bracket that has fans in the face plate (or make your own version of that).

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2618064
Do you have a secondary fan in your case and is it operating??

As Billko states it according to the type of drive it could be normal. My drive gets hot and is fine.

If you want peace of mind go to:

www.pcpowercooling.com


You will find a varity of internal fans
HD fans and internal temp alarms.

This company make about the best products on the market
0
 

Author Comment

by:plexor
ID: 2618134
Why does it now say the question was worth 5 points after I accepted billko's answer, when I originally set it at 50? Oh well, if you didn't get 50 points billko I'm sorry, not my fault. :)

Thanks for your comments guy's.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2618373
That's okay - it doesn't matter about the points.

To elaborate on a few things:
Heat definitely shortens the life of a hard drive, although it may not seem so.  The fact is, hard drives would last longer than the advertized lifespan if it were cooler.  (But then, you'll probably dump your hard drive for a bigger, cheaper one before the hard drive you have now goes bad.)

Is there a way to "un-answer" this question and award the points to sorgie?  His answer was actually more informative.

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2622142
Thanks Bill but it's OK I feel the same. I like helping and trying to solve problems the points are secondary.
0