Solved

screen solution/settings

Posted on 2000-03-14
18
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When i make a site in DW, size 800x600, what can i do to make it fit in 1024x768 and all the rest of the screen settings, is it possible thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:Eia
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hardaway
Comment Utility
Could you define what is "fit" for you? It might be affected by the site design rather than DW settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
i make a website 800x600 can these settings get bigger/smaller proposional to other settings like 1024x678 etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hardaway
Comment Utility
Are you talking about setting the DW editor window to 1024x768? Or you are going to make a website which is scalable from 800x600 to 1024x768/640x480? Just like table can be set to 100% in width/height.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billbass
Comment Utility
Well, Eia

If you are trying to build a site that changes the position of texts, images and other, the best way it to use Tables. It will automatically change the position.

(if are you trying to change dw window size the comment is at bottom of this)

I have some sample code here:



<html>
<head>
<title>Test Page</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" height="100%">
  <tr>
    <td>
      <div align="center"><font size="6">Look! I can see this proportionally in
        any resolution!</font></div>
    </td>
    <td>
      <p>I can resize this window and all the elements go to the right place proportionally.</p>
      <p>I can set the width of a column in pixels to... so, that column will
        get a fixed size. If I ommit the size of other columns, They will automaically
        fit in other space.</p>
      <p>So, you can not change the size of a text if the resolution changes,
        but you can repositione them.</p>
      </td>
    <td>
      <div align="center"><font size="6">And this looks like good to!</font></div>
    </td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

===========================

To change the window size correctly, you must to click at status bar (if you are not seying that go to "View" > "Status bar") at the region that dispays Number x Number (like 760x420).

Then it pops up a menu that you can select the size you want.

===================
Good Luck, Eia!! =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
thanks me happy   ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billbass
Comment Utility
Hello, Eia

Is That ok? Was it useful to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
Yes it was, thanks. But how do i get the differetn browsers to read my site correct. I got IE 5.0 and it looks nice bot in NS and Opera it looks a bit strange some elements are drawn in different directions, can u answare me??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billbass
Comment Utility
Hmmmmm... different direction?

Very strange. It draws with a minor difference position, like one word in a new line or is more dangerous?

So... Netscape (and opera, I belive) have a margin that it applies at all pages, that is a bit different from IE.

The way to wrap this ploblem it to specify the width in pixels of a least one column.

For this you do:
click at the top of column, where your cursor changes to an arrrow, pointed for down. Then go to properties (If you are not seying it, press Ctrl+F3) and, where you see "W", you set the width in pixels, like "150", for example.

Good Luck, again, Eia! =)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
Thanks again Billbass, i use W in properties (layers in DW) Other browsers than IE can read layers or...?

Is the best solution to use tables?

I use tag <marquee> in my site is it only IE thatcan read it, do i have to use JS instead.

thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billbass
Comment Utility

Well,

I preffer to use tables in all pages I make to allign objects.

There are other methods, like the called "Layers". If you use it, the best way is to use <span> tag that works good with Netscape browsers to. But is not the best method to only align items. Layers are good to effects and menus, that pops up when you put the cursor on an image, for example

The 3rd line should be another question, but I'll comment it anyway:

<marquee> is a microsoft's invention. Not totally implemented at netscape. You can use JS, Applet, DHTML, Layer and any method to do this according to what you need.

Good Luck, ok?

PS.: Dont forget EE laws =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
thanks again Billbass
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billbass
Comment Utility
Hello, Eia...

Sorry for charging, but if you use the code, is good to pay points you destined for. This is the EE laws =)

For this, just click in "Accept comment as Answer" button

ok? =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
Comment Utility
thank i'll remember
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
actually, if you got the help you needed but not use the code, you still should award the points. As a sign of gratitude for the expert taking time to help you
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
Comment Utility
Another thing I do ( I just finished my site, only have no time to test it and stuff :) ) is to create a table with fixed space and centre it. This is nice, because if people have a higher resolution, you're table will still appear in the centre of the screen. This does not require a lot of coding
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yellow_power
Comment Utility
How do i make the images- text- everything smaller depending on the viewers screen settings.. an auto detect.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberica earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
sir we were developing a website for a US company here in India . We didn't know the reseloution used in US as the resolution used in INDia is 800X600 therefore project was returned by the client . Then for developing  the project in 1024X768 we setted our desktop resolution to 1024X768 and then did the site development at that resolution in Dreamweaver and Photoshop we were sucessfull in getting images right in that resolution so do the same.

0