Solved

> How did they do this? <

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Anyone know how this PhotoShop image was created (or how to get close to it)??

http://www.milp.sk/mig/nicef/06.html

Bit obscure I know - sorry

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
It looks to be a simple combination of 2 stock photoshop filters. Saying which is difficult. Could be a combination of "paint daubs" "plastic wrap" "pallet knife" "find edges". Any mixture thereof.

As an educated guess im going to say plastic wrap with some rather high detail settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
Comment Utility
Either that or covered her in wallpaper-paste  8o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjit
Comment Utility
I think it's the ocean ripple effect with another effect after it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
I think the ripple would leave harder edges and a more noticeable pattern though. Doesnt do much for height either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
Before you accept that answer (sorry Weed, no offence intended) I just want to point out that Milp's site is offering a bunch of custom Photoshop filters for download.  He or she probably produced this image using one of these filters.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
Comment Utility
Looks like Eye Candy's Glass filter.....  Sorry, weed...... know you hate Candy... *grin*


Good vibes!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
EC's glass filter is basically a funked up plastic wrap..hehe...Remember that all the 3rd party filters do is slap a cute interface on whats already built into photoshop and possibly condense several steps into one.
0