Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install of oracle fails due to authorization

Posted on 2000-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I created a user and gave him rights (I think) to let him install oracle8.1 but I don't have proper authorization, I used the technet doc from oracle with redhat linux 6.1. Can anybody tell me what I have to do to be able to run an install?

Thanks

Frederik
0
Comment
Question by:FrederikBonte
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2616947
At what does does the install fail and what is it actually complaining about?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billwcc earned 200 total points
ID: 2625466
hey!

Your Oracle software should have come with 2 manuals: an installation guide and an admin guide.  you must follow the procedures in the install guide absolutely to the letter.  it should work just as documented if you do.  i had oracle 8 on my linux box at home for a while; scrapped it for MySQL.

Anyway, break out that book and try it
one more time from scratch.  You have to do some things as root, but the actual install is not done by root. you create a special user for the actual install.  Also, must have 128+ RAM on
you machine.  

let me know if you still have trouble at
cunninghambw@2mawcp.usmc.mil.  good luck!
0