Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to draw JPEG image using BITMAPINFOHEADER?

Posted on 2000-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
BITMAPINFOHEADER supports BI_JPEG compression
But how to draw a jpeg image using BITMAPINFOHEADER?
0
Comment
Question by:Basha
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2616083
You'd better use some libraries.
Check:
http://developer.intel.com/vtune/PERFLIBST/ijl/index.htm .

Regards.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 300 total points
ID: 2617147
The SetDIBitsToDevice and StretchDIBits functions in Windows 98 and Windows 2000 are extended to allow a JPEG or PNG image to be passed as the source image. See the sample code at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/gdi/bitmaps_6145.htm
0