Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB - Button Menu Icon Placing

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I had a VB project file and I placed Toolbar and button in the project.  In Button I placed two buttonmenus.  But I need to place some icon related to the same Button menu. Just like MSWord 97 button menu.

How can I place it in the ButtonMenu.

Many Thanks in advance for the advise.

Best Regards

Suresh Kumar S.
0
Comment
Question by:ssuresh_seeralan
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 2616192
This is not an answer as such, but I don't think that you can easily do this. The buttonmenu items do not have an icon/picture property that you can set. I guess there may be an API method but again the API method I have used for normal menu items doesn't work with buttonmenus as they do not have a .hWnd property.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2616437
For this purpose I use Objective Tollkit X from Stingray Software.
This extends your toolbar (and even normal menus) so you can add icons to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy_D
ID: 2619559
ndb: Free? Shareware? Pay? Where to get? I want it!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2619622
http://www.roguewave.com/stingray/
This is unfortunately not free ... but worth the price.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2619632
You can download a version to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssuresh_seeralan
ID: 2631289
Please explain, How can i use the .hWnd property
0