Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Developping GUI in VC++ 6

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can anyone tell me a good place where I can find tutorials to make a graphical interface, with VC++ 6 ?

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:David MacDonald
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2616212
you mean mfc?
i don't know about that but try c++builder it's much easyer for gui
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2616858
C builder?,

sorry for the ignorance, do you talk about Borland?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2617354
yep borland c++builder very easy to use for GUI
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mflam earned 30 total points
ID: 2617757
If you want to try out MFC:
Here's how:
1. Make an MFC app.
2. Choose the "dialog based".
3. Pull a button onto the dialog.
4. Change it's name and double click it.
5. accept the "onButton" or whatever.
6. Enter your code. (example:)
  MessageBox (NULL, "Hi", "Bye", MB_OK);

Then there's the non dialog based MFC.
Here you need to add a "class" and "member variable" to your code, to manipulate your controls with MFC.
You either go to the MSDN tutorial on MFC. (It's on the CD or at http://msdn.microsoft.com)

Or DevCentral.com...

If you want to get more complicated,
go to http://www.codeguru.com
But only after you went thru a tutorial.

Enjoy. (You'll get more jobs knowing MFC).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2619736
Thank to you two, I will take a look at both MFC and Borland, anyway, i'll probably have to translate my prog for it to work on Linux...

Thanks again...
0