Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CommonDialog1.Filter

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

Floowing code can not work. Please correct it.

    CommonDialog1.Filter = "*.txt"
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen

(VB5)
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 135 total points
ID: 2616295
I think you mean this:


    CommonDialog1.Filter = "(*.txt)|*.txt"
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen



Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2616351
Adjusted points from 35 to 45
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2616352
Hi mcrider,

Why  "(*.txt)|*.txt" can work, my "*.txt" looks nicer than yours :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2616374
The part before the separator is what gets displayed in the dialog box, what comes after is the filter actually used by the common dialog, thus the first part can be anything you like, ie it can be "Text files|*.txt". The important thing is you need to have both parts for the dialog to function.

You can also provide multiple options in the dropdown (like in Word or Excel) using these separators, ie

commondialog1.filter = "Word Files (*.doc)|*.doc|Text Files (*.txt)|*.txt"

This would produce a dropdown with Word Files (*.doc) and Text files (*.txt) as the options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2620542
Hi paulstamp,

Thank you so much for your comment that helps me understnd the format.

I still bive the points to mcrider, since he/she did answer my Q.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2621727
Thanks for the points!


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2622616
victorlong - no problem... I just saw your request for clarification hadnt been answered yet. Happy to help
0