Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring a SQL Server database

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

I'm trying to restore a database from a file saved on a different server.
When I hit restore I get:
The database you are attempting to load was dumped under a different sort order ID(50) than the one currently on this server(52) and at least one of them is a non binary sort order.

How do I restore my database?
0
Comment
Question by:davidcawkwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2616364
You need a separate server where your Sort Order is BINARY SORT ORDER.
There you restore your database, back it up again and use that backup to restore at your destination server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcawkwell
ID: 2616413
Dont understand.
What do I have to do to get this to work? On either server?
How do I change the sort order?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 2616438
You need a separate NT Server machine on which you install SQL Server, choosing BINARY SORT ORDER during Setup, as this setting can ONLY be set during this moment.

On this brand new SQL Server you can restore your database, in order to back it up again (the backup file will then contain the BINARY SORT ORDER indication.

Use this new backup to restore in on the SQL Server you wanted to restore your database initally.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jboyd
ID: 2616447
You have to reinstall SQL Server on one of the servers with the matching sort order. Here is a quote from the online books, in a section titled "Before Installing: Checklist", "Select a character set, sort order, and Unicode collation. If you need to change any of these later, you must rebuild the databases and reload the data. It is recommended that you develop a standard within your organization for these options. Many server-to-server activities may fail if the character set, sort order, and Unicode collation are not consistent across servers. " If you do not want to re-install and the database is fairly small, you could script out the database and BCP the data, or use DTS to move the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcawkwell
ID: 2616688
That's done it.
0