Solved

JavaScript Editor

Posted on 2000-03-14
18
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
What's the best shareware Javascript editor out there?

What's the best non-shareware Javascript editor out there?

Thanks

Tmess
0
Comment
Question by:Tmess
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2616397
I use homesite from http://www.allaire.com/ because of the code highlighting and because I already have it.

Any editor with syntax highlighting should be ok.

I used to use Notepad...

Michel
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2616524
a) Pirated Interdev

b) Legal copy of Interdev
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2617303
here are some shareware versions. they work!!

Javascript Editor 2.5
  http://tucows.wau.nl/adnload/nt/dljse2emnt.html

Java Script Maker
http://info.apnpc.com.au/swlib/Computer_Programming/Programmers_Utilities/000S8I.html
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Deathead
ID: 2617338
Platypus Javascript editor
www.c-point.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yes4me
ID: 2617351
Sorry I do it by hand. I feel I have more control over what I type. However I steal some code from some site, look at the code and make it the way I want to.

Using a editor have always restriction but is easiest way to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2618786
I always use ultraedit, it's really great with tons of functions.

http://www.ultraedit.com

xabi
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2619120
Xabi: Am I mistaken but does this http://www.ultraedit.com/products/synhlt2.gif
not show that javascript in comments to hide the script will not be syntax hightlighted???

Michel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2619311
mplungjan yes, you are right, but take a look here:
http://todoweb.webhostme.com/ultraedit.gif
it's a .js file and its hightlighted.

xabi
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 50 total points
ID: 2619498
Not like homesite - reserved javascript words are highlighted there too

Michel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2619578
Homesite is my favorite too.  I've been using it for years...
-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yes4me
ID: 2620118
If you want just some hightlight stuff, you can use an editor such as MS Visual C++ or MS J++.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2620917
there's only one:
http://www.emacs.org/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2621405
brrrrrr
then rather edlin

Michel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2622306
Is that in another language?  You lost me... :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2622727
www.textpad.com

I rest my case
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2622804
I use textpad instead of notepad for quickj editing.
Three things:
I have no js syntax highlighting (possibly installable?)
alt-s-r no longer works - a PAIN
Syncscroll doesn't alway sync - Arakis merge is a better file comparer

Michel
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tmess
ID: 2626406
Thanks for all your comments. I don't know who to post points to. mplungjan, since you are the lead expert in jscript, I will give them to you.

Regards,
Tmess
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2627047
Thanks - very friendly - next time feel free to give them to a more needy person ;-)

Michel
0