[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

web page templates

Posted on 2000-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I am designing a new intranet, but would like some suggestions as to the best way to build templates, for example using include files for the left-hand nav bar and main content pages, together with style sheets etc, and I plan to use ASP to drive the site so that it can be updated directly from a web page (ie using Access).
Any pointers to sites that explain or demo how to do this would be very useful.
thanks,
mb
0
Comment
Question by:mikeandbee
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2617466
Have a look here:

http://www.learnasp.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 150 total points
ID: 2622053
here are the best ASP resource sites:

www.asp101.com
www.activeserverpages.com

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billyvr
ID: 2792044
Hi Everybody.....

What you can do is to create a screen with a frame set. Devide the screen in to two section top and bottom. The top part you create header.asp and the bottom you create body.asp.

In the header you create a nice header with grapics and a rotation ad and a few link (with mouse over is nice).

In the body.asp create a table devided in to three coloms. In each table you can include a file for each col.

create a table at the bottom as footer.
Create a database with the info of the files. What i meen is that the database got the names of the pages to include.

Also create a include file where you can change stuff (EX. to show or not show the Adrotator)

check out my web site

http://www.lwf.co.za

this is my site and i just change the info in a datebase.

So I have a templete all I do is change the databse for everysite.
0