Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buffered Image with Glass pane

Posted on 2000-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a frame that is using the border layout.
I've placed a buffered image in the center section of the layout. I'd like to use the Glass pane to draw temporary graphics but from what I've read, the Glass pane covers the whole frame. Is it possible to have the same functionaly as the Glass pane but for areas that are specifiable by me?

Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aixsar
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2617308
what's the problem with GlassPane ? post  YOUR code.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 2617388
Aixsar,

I don't think you need to use GlassPane. If you already have a BufferedImage, you can draw directly on the BufferedImage (or a temporary copy of it) before rendering the final image.

Here is some modified source from the Java 2D Graphics programming book from O'Reilly. You can get the original examples by going to http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/java2d and following the "Examples" link on the left side of the page. In addition to the source below, you'll need ApplicationFrame.java and Raphael.jpg to get this to work.

Jim Cakalic

---------- ImageDuplicity.java ----------
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.awt.image.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.io.*;

import com.sun.image.codec.jpeg.*;

public class ImageDuplicity extends Component implements ActionListener {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
        ApplicationFrame f = new ApplicationFrame("ImageDuplicity v1.0");
        f.setLayout(new BorderLayout());
        Component c = new ImageDuplicity();
        JButton b = new JButton("Press me");
        b.addActionListener((ActionListener)c);
        f.add(b, BorderLayout.NORTH);
        f.add(c, BorderLayout.CENTER);
        f.setSize(200, 250);
        f.center();
        f.setVisible(true);
    }

    public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent event) {
        createOffscreenImage(!overdrawn);
        this.repaint();
    }

    private BufferedImage mImage;
    private boolean overdrawn = false;

    public void paint(Graphics g) {
        Graphics2D g2 = (Graphics2D)g;
        if (mImage == null) {
            // If the offscreen image is not defined, create it.
            createOffscreenImage(false);
        }
        // Render the offscreen image.
        g2.drawImage(mImage, 0, 0, this);
    }

    private void createOffscreenImage(boolean withEllipses) {
        // Create a BufferedImage the same size as this component.
        Dimension d = getSize();
        int w = d.width, h = d.height;
        mImage = new BufferedImage(w, h, BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB);
        // Obtain the Graphics2D for the offscreen image.
        Graphics2D g2 = mImage.createGraphics();
        g2.setRenderingHint(RenderingHints.KEY_ANTIALIASING, RenderingHints.VALUE_ANTIALIAS_ON);
        // Load an image from a file.
        try {
            String filename = "Raphael.jpg";
            InputStream in = getClass().getResourceAsStream(filename);
            JPEGImageDecoder decoder = JPEGCodec.createJPEGDecoder(in);
            BufferedImage image = decoder.decodeAsBufferedImage();
            in.close();
            // Draw the loaded image on the offscreen image.
            g2.drawImage(image, 0, 0, w, h, null);
        } catch (Exception e) {
            System.out.print(e);
        }
        if (withEllipses == true) {
            // Draw some concentric ellipses.
            g2.setStroke(new BasicStroke(2));
            Color[] colors = { Color.red, Color.blue, Color.green};
            for (int i = -32; i < 40; i += 8) {
                g2.setPaint(colors[Math.abs(i) % 3]);
                g2.drawOval(i, i, w - i * 2, h - i * 2);
            }
        }
        overdrawn = withEllipses;
    }
}
---------- end ----------
0